On 15 April 2004 the Georgia Elections Assistance Programme came to an official end with staff leaving or returning to their normal duties within the Mission. Through the month of May a skeleton team will remain to complete financial and narrative reporting on the GEAP programme as well as to provide assistance to national implementing partners in fulfilling their reporting requirements to the Mission.
28 March 2004, Tbilisi, Georgia. Voting for a better future. Photo by Steven Weinberg.
28 March 2004, Tbilisi, Georgia. Voting for a new parliament. Mission photo.
The second phase of the assistance provided by OSCE Participating States through the Georgia Elections Assistance Programme (GEAP) culminated with the elections on 28 March 2004. On Election Day the GEAP fielded seven teams, observing more than 60 election commissions from 13 different districts covering several regions of Georgia. In addition, Tbilisi based activities of the CEC and domestic election observer organizations were closely monitored. The teams focused on observing the impact of GEAP funded activities on the conduct of the vote. On matters targeted through GEAP projects, particularly noteworthy impact were observed in the functioning of election commissions, the public information campaign, the conduct of police officers and the application of voter marking.
TBILISI, 16 Mar 2004 - Under two agreements signed today OSCE (GEAP) made a total of 170,000 euros available to fund part of the Central Election Committee's (CEC) Voter Information Campaign and Voter Marking activities. The first activity will support the CEC to raise public awareness and the second protect the integrity of the elections through voter marking, which will prevent multiple voting. The agreements were signed by the CEC Chairperson, Zurab Chiaberashvili, and the Head of the OSCE Mission to Georgia, Ambassador Roy Reeve.
"We are very grateful for the speedy and successful assistance by the OSCE for both presidential and now parliamentary Elections. In the future, we hope the OSCE will also help carry forward sound reforms of the election administration, as laid out in our recent concept paper," Tchiaberashvili said at the signing ceremony.
"These agreements mark the culmination of this phase of short-term assistance provided through the OSCE. We now look forward to working closely with the CEC on sustainable long-term reforms," Ambassador Reeve said.
TBILISI, 17 Feb 2004 - Georgian Minister of Finance Mr. Zurab Nogaideli, and Ambassador Roy Reeve, Head of the OSCE Mission to Georgia, signed the Agreement on the Replenishment of the Expenses of the Government of Georgia for the Parliamentary Elections on 28 March 2004, in the amount of 1 million Euros. The project will fund basic election administration operational costs and, in this way, support the Central Election Commission with resources to administer the elections in an effective manner.