Project 3: Training of Election Administration
Objective: Enabling the the CEC and lower election administrative bodies to develop expertise needed to adequately implement the election   legislation, thus contributing to the increase of public confidence in the election  process.
Training of Mtatsminda District PEC members
• Currently, IFES and UNDP continue to be the only organizations capable of launching a training operation of this scale and within such a tight timeframe. With their training experience, human resources, materials and staff accumulated from previous elections in Georgia it is recommended (despite the high overhead costs of IFES) that the OSCE continue to work with these partners for Phase II.
• Coordination: The initial overlap between the training programmes of GYLA and IFES/UNDP was overcome by reaching a compromise, whereby the first covered the DECs and the latter the PECs. In future it is recommended that the CEC take steps to ensure that there is a single training programme to be implemented by the various actors.
• Assessing the PEC training: An independent verification of the quality of PEC and DEC training should be done in order to assess needs for future trainings.
• Attendance of PEC training: Except for the difficulties of traveling in some snowy areas, the deliberate non-participation from some PEC Chairmen and members should be investigated by DECs, explained and lead to suggested improvements for Phase II.
• PEC training evaluations: The analysis of 517 evaluation forms (addressing 13 specific issues from the training) illustrated that the training was highly appreciated by trainees. However, since there was little variation in the responses and the data collected was quantitative and not qualitative, the results were of limited value. Post election workshops organized by IFES involving trainers, PEC members and DEC members were a much more useful evaluation tool for qualitative improvements to training programmes.
• Use of Trainers on Election Day. IFES/UNDP Trainers were able to provide valuable technical support on Election Day to DECs and PECs, but this was not done in a coordinated way. In future, there should be a plan in place to fully make use trainers as technical resources in order to both monitor and support the activities of the PECs and DECs.
For the 4 January 2004 Presidential Elections, a training programme for election administrators in Georgia was prepared and produced under the direction of the CEC with support from IFES and UNDP. The implementing partners, IFES and UNDP, prepared a joint training plan, which built upon the training curriculum developed for the 2 November 2003 Parliamentary Elections. For the 4 January 2004 Presidential Elections, the training plan and methodology was enhanced to address previously encountered shortcomings.
Applying lessons learned from the 2 November 2003 Parliamentary Elections and the recommendations of the OSCE Mission to Georgia, a regional coordination structure was established in order to increase communication between trainers in the 75 districts and the IFES/UNDP trainers working with the CEC Secretariat in Tbilisi. The quality and consistency of the training programme was reflected in the improved performance and knowledge of polling procedures by members of the PECs and DECs. Manuals and training modules were also revised and improved, based on feedback from trainers, observers and electoral administration staff.
The training of trainers was conducted in two sessions between 17-21 December. The sessions were well conducted by a skilled and experienced training team using updated materials as required. Among the 2,620 PECs planned to be trained (excluding Ajara PECs), 107 received no training for reasons mostly related to adverse weather conditions and difficult access to training venues. Excluding the PECs from Ajara, a total of 6,144 PEC members underwent training within the Project out of 7,890 planned, a participation rate of 77.9%.
DEC members were not trained under this Project as originally planned, as an agreement was made by the CEC that GYLA (Georgian Young Lawyers Association) should train DECs. The final financial report reflects savings incurred respectively.