Objective: Provide for an independent account of the election results through domestic election observation and a parallel vote tabulation to ease appeals in case of discrepancies with the officially aggregated results.
28 March 2004. Tbilisi, Georgia. Receiving data for the parallel vote tabulations from ISFED observers in the filed
28 March 2004. Tbilisi, Georgia. ISFED staff entering data for the parallel vote tabulation
The implementing partner, ISFED, conducted the final preparations for setting up PVT software and IT equipment on 26-27 March 2004. ISFED media briefings during the immediate run-up to the elections publicised information on status of pre-election preparations in various electoral districts. On the election-day, ISFED deployed its observers to more than 2,600 polling stations throughout Georgia and provided regular updates on the parallel vote turnout and the polling procedures. Procedural violations and observer intimidation were reported during the election-day in various electoral districts of Kvemo Kartli and Ajara. In its preliminary statement, ISFED noted, that “the parliamentary elections can be considered valid, although the expectation that the elections would be conducted in maximum possible compliance to international standards could not be fulfilled”.
In addition to its qualitative assessment, ISFED released the results of the parallel turnout (PTT) and parallel vote tabulations (PVT). The final PTT figure amounted to 62.62 %. The PVT results showed a sweeping victory of the National Movement - Democrats (67,78%), with New Rights receiving 7,75% of votes, and Revival Party and Labor Party appeared not to clear the threshold with only 6,60% and 6,14 % of votes, respectively.
GEAP observed teams visited the PVT data collection and processing center in ISFED HQ at all reporting times (1200hrs, 1700hrs and after the close of polls) and activities seemed to have been running smoothly. The phone lines and computers were operational and data from more than 400 PECs (out of 549) collected prior to each press conference, reporting on the turnout. NDI representatives were present throughout the process. Although the mobile networks in Ajara were down in the morning and during shorter intervals during the whole day, data was received and processed from Ajara throughout the day.
ISFED is gearing all its resources towards the last-phase of preparatory activities for the election-day, including the conduction of coordination and planning meetings of district coordinators in Tbilisi and in Kutaisi. An international PVT Expert arrived in Tbilisi on 19 March 2004 to assist ISFED in the preparatory work for the PVT. In addition, staff of the NDI Georgia office continues to provide needed operational and technical support to ISFED. Along with the installation of PVT equipment in the ISFED office, training for PVT trainers and observers commenced on 22 March 2004 and will run until 25 March in different parts of the country.
Following the signing of the Agreement between the OSCE and the ISFED on 12 March 2004, preparation activities such as training of  regular and PVT observers, training of trainers, media campaigns, etc. have started in a reinforced manner to achieve the maximum results in the remaining short period leading up to the elections. While the general opening of the Observation Campaign was held on 17 March 2004 in Tbilisi, activities at the local level such as regional and district level trainings and coordination meetings are already well underway. On 17 March 2004 ISFED reported that activities continue as planned in Ajara. A tendering committee comprised of UNDP and OSCE decided on the Association “International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy” (ISFED) to conduct the PVT for the Parliamentary Elections. Joint support from UNDP and OSCE will allow ISFED to deploy about 2500 domestic observers to precincts across Georgia to undertake the standard election observation mission as well as the parallel vote tabulation through a statistical
In a political climate likely to be tense (it is a commonplace that the Parliamentary Elections will be much more challenged than the Presidential Elections), it is critical that sufficient resources are allocated to domestic election observation organizations, in particular enabling them to allocate domestic observers to each and every precinct throughout the country and to carry out one parallel vote tabulation. Diversification to several domestic election observer groups will increase the chance to receive independent and reliable information.
The aim of this project is to raise public trust in the election process. Deploying domestic observers throughout the country and conducting a Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT) will provide an independent account of the election results to provide a firmer basis for the possibility to challenge the election results in court, in case of discrepancies.